Prickly pear seed oil is part of the cactus family. The oil comes from a red fruit called the prickly pear, which grows on the prickly pear cacti in the deserts of Mexico and Africa. The cactus is a trooper because it pretty much takes a beating with the extended desert droughts, yet still yields healthy fruits and oils! The prickly pear fruit is edible, but its seeds can also be made into oil form. Check out these beauty benefits of prickly pear seed oil.
Aging skin: As you get older, your skin loses elasticity, so what better way to slow down that process than to use prickly pear seed oil? It makes the skin soft and supple like you want it to be. Since this is an oil, it obviously moisturizes the skin, which improves the overall complexion of your skin tone.
>> Read more: 16 Skincare Tips You Haven't Heard Yet
Fades dark spots: Dark spots can come from acne, sun damage, pregnancy, diabetes and smoking. Getting rid of those dark spots is not an overnight process. There are options that women try, such as buttermilk treatment, aloe vera, lemon juice and laser surgery. Prickly pear seed oil supports cell renewal, and the great part is that you don’t have to use the whole bottle — you only need one drop per spot. (via Feel Good Style)
Strengthens nails: Your nails are the pride and joy of being a woman. You paint them, you add acrylics, and when your nails are looking sexy, you feel sexy. No one wants brittle nails! You want them to be hard as diamonds! Well, you are in for a great surprise, because not only can you use prickly pear seed oil on your skin, but you can use it on your nails as well. Just add one drop to each nail and give yourself a little nail massage. If you do this continuously, the nails will get stronger and more healthy looking. (via Tunisia-Argoline)
Great for your hair: Many women deal with dry hair. You blow dry it, flat iron it and put a ton of product on it. Most of the time the moisturizing product you use can make your hair very heavy. If you want moisturized hair without the heavy buildup, prickly pear seed oil can add the right amount of moisture you need to get through a great hair day. Some oils leave your hair greasy, but this one won’t let you down. (via Tunisia-Argoline)
>> Read more: 9 Reasons You're Losing Your Hair
Heals minor sores: Instead of using tea tree oil to treat your sores, you can use prickly pear seed oil to dab it. Word of advice: Don’t pour the whole bottle on the sore. Just a quick dab will do the job. If you want to treat a canker sore, make sure you take a cotton swab and gently apply it to the sore. Prickly pear seed oil is a dry oil, so once it’s on the sore, it will dry almost immediately. Summer is approaching in a few months, so get ready for those insect bites, which you know could get irritated and cause inflammation. Well, the prickly pear seed oil battles inflammation, so no worries! (via The Healthy Tips Treatment)
>> Read more: Canker Sores: What They Are & How to Get Rid of Them
The great part about prickly pear seed oil is that it’s natural. Sometimes it’s nice to do away with the quick fixes and just try a natural solution. It's widely available all over the web, and the benefits are amazing as you can see. So, before you go running to your nearest drug store looking for a quick fix, just try this oil instead.